July Services and Events

July Services

Sunday 7th July
10.30 am.  Rev’d Brazier
3.00 pm. Rev’d Kevin Hook at Poundsgate Methodist Church, Dartmoor
Sunday 14th July
10.30 am.  Rev’d dr Brenda Mosedale, includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Local Preachers Recognition Service for Abigail Hardiman and Roy Lurvey at Wonford Methodist Church, Exeter
Wednesday 17th July
7.00 pm.  Circuit Farewell Service for Rev’d Yangsun Yi at Sidwell Street, Exeter
Sunday 21st July
10.30 am.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi’s final service as our minister
Sunday 28th July
10.30 am.  Mrs Jean Mann and Mr Christopher Rolls

Sunday 7th July
10.30 am. Rev’d Andrew Brazier
3.00 pm. Rev’d Kevin Hook at Poundsgate Methodist Church, Dartmoor
Sunday 14th July
10.30 am. Rev’d Dr Brenda Mosedale – includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Local Preachers Recognition Service for Abigail Hardiman and Roy Lurvey at Wonford Methodist Church
Wednesday 17th July
7.30 pm Circuit Goodbye Service for Rev’d Yangsun Yi at Sidwell Street Methodist Church
Sunday 21st July
10.30 am. Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Sunday 28th July
10.30 am. Mrs Jean Mann and Mr Christopher Rolls

July Events

Tuesday 2nd July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with the Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 2nd July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Thursday 4th July 10.30 am until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning, proceeds for Wyndham House Surgery
Thursday 11th July 7.00 pm for 7.30 start
Marriage and Relationship Debate at Wonford Methodist Church, Exeter
Tuesday 16th July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 16th July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Tuesday 23rd July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 23rd July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Wednesday 24th July 2.30 pm
Open House at 1 Tiverton Road, Silverton, all are welcome

June Services and Events

June Services

Sunday 2nd June
10.30 am. Mr David house
6.30 pm Rev’d Yangsun Yi – includes Holy Communion
Sunday 9th June
10.30 am. Rev’d Yangsun Yi
4.00 pm Easter Offering Dedication Service at Seaton Methodist Church
Sunday 16th June
10.30 am. Prof. Stephen Lea – Fathers Day
Sunday 23rd June
10.30 am. Mrs Janet Lee
6.30 pm. Barn Service at Home Farm, Poltimore
Sunday 30th June
Rev’d Yangsun Yi – includes Holy Communion
(This service is followed by the Annual Church Meeting)

June Events

Tuesday 4th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Wednesday 5th June
Outing to Crediton Flower Festival
Thursday 6th June 10.30 until noon
Coffee Morning with bring and buy stall, proceed for “Mind”
Saturday 8th June 10.00 am
Pentecost Prayer Walk starting from St. Mary’s Church
Monday 10th June 2.30 pm
House Group meet for Bible Study at 3 Home Farm Cotts., Poltimore. Welcome to all.
Tuesday 11th June 2.00 pm
Historical study of the bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 11th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Tuesday 18th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Tuesday 25th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome

May Services and Events

May Services

Sunday 5th May
10.30 am. Mrs Jean Mann
6.30 pm. Rev’d Steve Santry. Includes Holy Communion
Sunday 12th May
9.30 am. Breakfast Church. Rev’d Yangsun Yi
10.30 am. Rev’d Yangsun Yi. Includes Holy Communion
Sunday 19th May
10.30 am. Miss Mary Hext
Sunday 26th May
10.30 am. Prof. Stephen Lea


May Events

Wednesday 1st May, 2.30 pm
House group meet for bible study at 1 Tiverton Road
Thursday 2nd May 10.30 until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning for Christian Aid
Tuesday 7th May, 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, open to all
Saturday 11th May 8.30 am until 12.30 pm
Annual Christian Aid collection in the Square
Tuesday 14th May, 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, open to all
Tuesday 21st May, 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, open to all
Wednesday 22nd May, 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 22nd May, 2.30 pm
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship, a musical treat with Nancy and Roger Day from The Mint
Tuesday 28th May, 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, open to all




April Services and Events

April Services

Sunday 7th April
10.30 am.  Deacon Geoff Tamblin
6.30 pm.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi, includes Holy Communion
Sunday 14th April (Palm Sunday)
10.30 am.  Mr Paul Skinner
6.30 pm.  Fellowship service
Thursday 18th April (Maundy Thursday)
7.30 pm.  Maundy Thursday Communion Service with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Friday 19th April (Good Friday)
5.00 pm.  Good Friday Worship led by Prof Tony Wragg
Sunday 21st April (Easter Day)
10.15 am.  Flowering the cross on the forecourt
10.30 am.  Easter Day Worship, Rev’d Yangsun Yi includes Holy Communion
Sunday 28th April
10.30 am.  Mrs Elizabeth Howell

April Events

Thursday 4th April 10.30 – noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning with bring & buy stall for church funds
Saturday 13th April 10.00 am
Church Spring Clean
Thursday 18th April 7.30 pm
Maundy Thursday Service (See above)
Friday 19th April 2.30 (Good Friday)
Good Friday Walk leaving from Killerton House Car Park
Friday 19th April 4.00 pm (Good Friday)
Picnic tea
Friday 19th April 5.00 pm (Good Friday)
Good Friday Service (see services above)
Wednesday 24th April 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 24th April 2.30 pm
“Fourth Wednesday” Fellowship, A Mystery Tour with Mr Stephen Lawson

March Services and Events

March Services

Friday 1st March 2.00 pm
World Day of Prayer prepared by the Women of Slovenia
Sunday 3rd March
10.30 am.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi
6.30 pm.  Taize Service with Dr Sue Jones and friends from the Mint
Sunday 10th March
10.30 am.  Rev’d Wayne Grewcock includes Holy Communion
Sunday 17th March
10.30 am.  Mr Lloyd Smale
6.30 pm.  Fellowship Service
Sunday 24th March
10.30 am.  Prof. Tony Wragg
Sunday 31st March
10.30 am.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi

March Events

Tuesday 5th March 7.00pm
Shrove Tuesday Pancakes
Tuesday 5th March 7.30 pm
Church Council Meeting, all welcome
Thursday 7th March 10.30 until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning with Bring and Buy Stall
Wednesday 13th March 7.00 pm
Lent Course Meeting here in the hall, first of four
Wednesday 20th March 7.00 pm
Lent Course Meeting here in the hall, second of four
Wednesday 27th March 7.00 pm
Lent Course Meeting here in the hall, third of four
Wednesday 4th April 7.00 pm
Lent Course Meeting here in the hall, fourth of four

February Services and Events

February Services

Sunday 3rd February
10.30 am. Mrs Lauren Stacey and Mrs Jean Mann, Home Mission Sunday
6.30 pm.  Mr Gordon Howe
Sunday 10th February
10.30 am. Mr Geoff Tamblin
6.30 pm. Rev’d Brian Hadfield
Sunday 17th February
10.30 am. Mr Chris Mann
6.30 pm. Fellowship Service
Sunday 24th February
10.30 am.  Pastor Andy Mathers
6.30 pm.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi – incl. Holy Communion

February Events

Tuesday 5th February 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall
Wednesday 6th February 2.30 pm
House Group meet for bible Study at 20 Green Lane, Rewe.  All welcome
Thursday 7th February 10.30 until noon
Coffee morning with Bring and Buy stall for Mission in Britain
Friday 8th and Saturday 9th February
Pantomime at the Mint, Exeter.  Red Riding Hood and the Confused Wolf
Tuesday 12th February 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall
Tuesday 19th February 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall
Tuesday 26th February 2.30
Prayer meeting in the hall
Wednesday 27th February 2.30 pm
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship with Jean Mann