Peace and Joy At Christmastime

Christmas Day

10 am  Christmas Day Celebration with the Rev’d Yangsun Yi

December Services

Sunday 2nd December
10.30 am and 6.00 pm as above
Sunday 9th December
10.30 am  Mr Stephen Lawson
3.00 pm Christmas Tree Festival Service at St Mary’s
Sunday 16th December
10.30 am  Mrs Jean Mann
5.30 pm Candlelight Service at St Mary’s
Sunday 23rd December
10.30 am  Mrs Pam Murphy
No Evening Service
Tuesday 25th December
10.00 am Christmas Day Celebration with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Sunday 30th December
10.30 United Service at St Thomas Methodist Church
No Evening Service

December Events

Thursday 6th December from 10.30 until noon
“First Thursday” coffee morning, proceeds for World Mission
Wednesday 12th December 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Saturday 8th December 10.30 am until 1.00 pm at St. Thomas Methodist Church
Visit of the President and Vice President of the Conference
Wednesday 12th December 2.30 pm
Christmas Fellowship with Christmas music by children from Silverton School
Monday 24th December 5.30 pm
Carol Singing around the village

 

 

November Services and Events

November Services

Sunday 4th November – World Mission Sunday
10.30 am  Rev’d Dr Brenda Mosedale
6.30 pm  Mrs Marian Endacott
Sunday 11th November – Remembrance Sunday
10.30 am Rev’d Yangsun Yi – Holy Communion
6.30 pm Worship at St Thomas – Lest We Forget
Sunday 18th November
10.30 am  Mrs Jean Mann
6.30 pm  Rev’d Yangsun Yi – Holy Communion
Sunday 25th November
10.30 am  Mr Stephen Lawson
6.30 pm  Mrs Karenza Cordery

November Events

Thursday 1st November from 10.30 until noon
“First Thursday” coffee morning, proceeds for The Bible Society
Sunday 11th November from 3 pm
Remembrance Sunday service at St Mary’s and laying of wreaths at War Memorial
Sunday 11th November from 4.30
Silverton’s WW1 Centenary Commemoration Event at the Community Hall, includes refreshments
Monday 19th November 10.15 am to 3.30pm
Creative Spirituality at Halberton Methodist Church
Tuesday 20th November 10.30 am
Worship Consultation in the hall
Wednesday 28th November 1 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 28th November 2.30
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship” with editor of the Silverleigh Parishes Magazine

October Services and Events

October Services

Sunday 7th October
10.30 am Mrs Janet Lee
5.30 pm at St Mary’s Parish Church for Harvest Evensong
Sunday 14th October
10.30 am the Rev’d Prebendary Alan MacDonald – includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Rev’d Yangsun Yi – includes Holy Communion
Sunday 21st October
10.30 am Mr Gordon Howe – church anniversary
6.30 pm Dr Joan Wragg
Sunday 28th October
10.30 Rev’d Yangsun Yi
6.30 Rev’d Ann Varker

October Events

Thursday 4th October from 10.30 until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning for Traidcraft, fair traded gifts, cards, foods etc, all on display and available to buy.
Monday 8th October 7.30 pm
Church Council meeting, open to all
Wednesday 24th October 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 24th October 2.30
4th Wedneasday Fellowship, Devon Air Ambulance Update
Monday 29th October 2.30 pm
House Group meet for bible study at 2 Old Butterleigh Road.  Awarm welcome awaits all

 

September Services and Events

Welcome to our new Minister, the Rev’d Yangsun Yi

September Services

Sunday 2nd September
10.30 am Mr Steve Jones
6.30 pm Circuit Welcome Service at Tower Street Methodist Church, Exmouth
Sunday 9th September
10.30 am – Education Sunday – Rev’d Yangsun Yi, includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Mr John Nicklin leads a bible study on The Good Samaritan
Sunday 16th September
10.30 am – Peacemaking Sunday – Rev’d Alan Rothwell
6.30 pm Rev’d Yangsun Yi, includes Holy Communion
Sunday 23rd September – Harvest Festival
10.30 Rev’d Andrew Sails, followed by Harvest Luncheon at Home Farm, Poltimore
6.30 United Village Service with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Sunday 30th September
10.30 am Mr David House
6.30 pm Rev’d Steve Santry

September Events

Tuesday 2nd September 2.30
Bible study at 1 Tiverton Road, new session
Thursday 6th September 10.30 until noon
“First Thursday” coffee morning with bring and buy stall for Action for Children
Saturday 15th September 10.30
Autumn working party to tidy up inside and out
Saturday 22nd September 10.30
Decorating the church for Harvest Festival
Gifts can also be brought along for St Petrocks Homeless Charity, requested items – Cuppa Soups, herbs,spices and stock cubes, marmalade, breakfast cereals, tinned tomatoes, tinned fruit, washing up liquid, shower gel, combs and brushes
Monday 24th September 10.30
Gathering the gifts together and taking down the decorations
Wednesday 26th September 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 26th September 2.30 pm
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship, a musical event with Roger and Nancy Day

August Services and Events

August Services

Sunday 5th August
10.30 am  Mrs Lauren Stacey
6.30 pm  Rev’d Andrew Brazier
Sunday 12th August
10.30 am  Rev’d Dr Stephen Mosedale
6.30 pm  United Circuit Service at St. Thomas Methodist Church
Sunday 19th August
10.30 am  Prof. Tony Wragg
6.30 pm  United Circuit Service at Wonford Methodist Church
Sunday 26th August
10.30 am  Mr Paul Violet
6.30 pm  United Circuit Service at Crediton Methodist Church

August Events

Saturday 4th August 10 am until 4 pm
Silverton Street Market, light refreshments served  at Silverton Methodist Church

July Services and Events

July Services

Sunday 1st July
10.30 am  Miss Mary Hext
6.30 pm  Rev’d Alan Rothwell
Sunday 8th July
10.30 am  the Rev’ds Michael and Sharon Simpson, includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm  Rev’d Jonathan Froggatt, includes Holy Communion
Sunday 15th July
10.30 am  Mrs Jean Mann
6.30 pm  Prof. Tony Wragg
Sunday 22nd July
10.30 am  Mr Lloyd Smale
6.30 pm  Circuit Service at Wonford Methodist Church
Sunday 29th July
10.30 am  Rev’d Alan Rothwell
6.30 pm  Evening Worship at The Mint, Exeter

July Events

Thursday 5th July 10.30 until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning with Bring and Buy Stall for Cancer Research
Wednesday 19th July 1 pm
Transport leaving the church for afternoon outing to the Grand Western Canal, Tiverton

June Services and Events

June Services

Sunday 3rd June
10.30 am  Mrs Pam Murphy
6.30 pm  Rev’d Julian Albrow, includes Holy Communion
Sunday 10th June
10.30 am  Rev’d Alan Rothwell,  includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm  Circuit Service at Sidwell Street Methdist Church
Sunday 17th June
10.30 am  Mrs Caroline Colin
6.30 pm  Barn Service at Home Farm, Poltimore
Sunday 24th June
10.30 am  Prof. Tony Wragg
6.30 pm  Taize Worship with Dr Sue Jones and friends from the Mint

June Events

Thursday 7th June 10.30 until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning with Bring and Buy stall, funds for the elderly in need
Wednesday 27th June 1 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 27th June 2.30
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship with guest Mr Mark Baker, Manager of the Grand Western Canal giving an illustrated talk about the canal