December Services and Events

December Services

Sunday 1st December
10.30 am. Rev’d Brenda Mosedale – Gift Service for St Petrocks Homeless Charity
6.00 pm.  Circuit Service at St Thomas Methodist Church, Exeter
Sunday 8th December
10.30 am  Advent Fellowship Service
3.00 pm  Christmas Tree Festival Closing Celebration
Sunday 15th December
10.30 am  Mr David House
5.30 pm  Candlelight Carol Service with Rev’d Brenda Mosedale
Sunday 22nd December
10.30 am  Mrs Monica Noronha
6.00 pm   Lessons and Carols at St. Mary’s Parish Church Silverton
Wednesday 25th December
10.00 am.  Christmas Day Family Celebration
Sunday 29th December
10.30 am  United Service at St. Thomas Methodist Church, Exeter

December Events

Thursday 5th December 10.30 until noon
Christmas Coffee Morning, plus bring and buy for World Mission
Friday 6th and Saturday 7th December 10.30 am – 6.00 pm
Christmas Tree Festival, plus refreshments and lunches
Sunday 8th December 3.00 pm
Christmas Tree Festival Closing Celebration
Wednesday 18th December 1.00 pm
PLoughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 18th December 2.30 pm 
Christmas Carols and fun
Tuesday 24th December 5.30 pm
Carol Singing around the village, all are welcome to join the carollers

November Services and Events

November Services

Sunday 3rd November
10.30 am.  Rev’d Dr. Brenda Mosedale – includes Pastoral Visitors Dedication
6.30 pm.  Rev’d Julian Albrow – includes Holy Communion
Remembrance Sunday 10th November
10.30 am.  Rev’d Steve Santry
World Mission Sunday 17th November
10.30 am.  Rev’d Graham Shaw – Zimbabwe Victims’ Support Fund
6.30 pm.  World Mission Fellowship Service with Marian Endacott
Sunday 24th November
10.30 am.  Mrs Jean Mann

November Events

Tuesday 5th November 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting – Warm welcome to all
Thursday 7th November 10.30 am until noon
1st Thursday Coffee Morning for The Bible Society
Tuesday 12th November 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting – All welcome
Wednesday 13th November
Methodist Women in Britain Annual Conference at Sidholme, Sidmouth
Tuesday 19th November 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting – Warm welcome to all
Tuesday 26th November 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting – All welcome
Wednesday 27th November 1 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 27th November 2.30 pm
Beetle Drive, everyone welcome

 

October Services and Events

October Services

Sunday 6th October
10.30 am.  Mrs Janet Lee
5.30 pm.  Harvest Festival at St. Mary’s, Silverton
Sunday 13th October
10.30 am.  The Rev’ds Michael and Sharon Simpson – Holy Communion
6.30 pm.  Mr Stephen Haddad
Sunday 20th October
10.30 am.  Mr Lloyd Smale
2.30 pm.  Memorial Service for Maria Knowlton at Tedburn St. Mary Methodist Church
Sunday 27th October
10.30 am.  Mrs Caroline Colin

October Events

Thursday 3rd October 10.30 until noon
Annual Traidcraft Coffee Morning with Bring and Buy
Tuesday 8h October 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting.  Warm welcome to all
Monday 14th October 7.30 pm
Church Council Meeting, open to all
Tuesday 15th October 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting.  All welcome
Tuesday 22nd October 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting.  Warm welcome to all
Wednesday 23rd October 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 23rd October 2.30 pm
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship – A Glimpse of Guernsey with John Tucker
Tuesday 29th October 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting.  All welcome.

 

September Services and Events

September Services

Sunday 1st September
10.30 am.  Mrs Jean Mann
6.30 pm.  Rev’d Paul Collings – includes Holy Communion
Sunday 8th September
10.30 am.  The Rev’d Dr Brenda Mosedale
6.30 pm.  Fellowship and Coffee at 1 Tiverton Road
Sunday 15th September
10.30 am.  Prof. Tony Wragg
6.30 pm.  Circuit Service at Crediton Methodist Church
Sunday 22nd September
10.30 am.  Dr Sue Jones
6.30 pm.  Fellowship and Prayers with the Browse Family at Butterleigh
Sunday 29th September
10.30 am.  Revd. John Carne – Harvest Festival
Service followed by Harvest Lunch at Home Farm, Poltimore

 

September Events

Tuesday 3rd September 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall.  Warm welcome to all
Thursday 5th September from 10.30 until noon
Coffee morning with Bring and Buy for Action for Children
Tuesday 10th September 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall.  All welcome
Tuesday 17th September 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall.  Warm welcome to all
Tuesday 24th September 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting in the hall.  All welcome
Wednesday 25th September 1.00 pm
Ploughman’s Lunches served in the hall
Wednesday 25th September 2.30 pm
Fourth Wednesday Fellowship with the Rev’d Dr Brenda Mosedale
Saturday 28th September 10.30 am
Meet to prepare the church for Harvest Festival
(Harvest gifts for St Petrock’s to include:-
breakfast cereals, shower gel, shampoo, tinned meat, biscuits, cup-a-soup, instant coffee,
sugar, stock cubes, marmalade)

 

August Services and Events

August Services

Sunday 4th August
10.30 am.  Rev’d Dr Stephen Mosedale
6,30 pm.  Rev’d Stephen Santry – followed by refreshments
Sunday 11th August
10.30 am.  Rev’d Andrew Sails – includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm.  United service at Wonford Methodist Church, Exeter
Sunday 18th August
10.30 am.  Prof. Stephen Lea
6.30 pm.  United Service at The Mint, Exeter
Sunday 25th August
10.30 am.  Mr Gordon Howe
6.30 pm United Service at St Thomas Methodist Church, Exeter

August Events

Friday 2nd August 2.30 pm
Meet to decorate and prepare the church in readiness for Silverton Street Market
Saturday 3rd August 10.00am – 4pm
Silverton Street Market, refreshments served all day here at the church
Tuesday 6th August 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all welcome
Tuesday 13th August 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all welcome
Tuesday 20th August 2.30
Prayer meeting, all welcome
Tuesday 27th August 2.30
Prayer meeting, all welcome

 

 

July Services and Events

July Services

Sunday 7th July
10.30 am.  Rev’d Brazier
3.00 pm. Rev’d Kevin Hook at Poundsgate Methodist Church, Dartmoor
Sunday 14th July
10.30 am.  Rev’d dr Brenda Mosedale, includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Local Preachers Recognition Service for Abigail Hardiman and Roy Lurvey at Wonford Methodist Church, Exeter
Wednesday 17th July
7.00 pm.  Circuit Farewell Service for Rev’d Yangsun Yi at Sidwell Street, Exeter
Sunday 21st July
10.30 am.  Rev’d Yangsun Yi’s final service as our minister
Sunday 28th July
10.30 am.  Mrs Jean Mann and Mr Christopher Rolls

Sunday 7th July
10.30 am. Rev’d Andrew Brazier
3.00 pm. Rev’d Kevin Hook at Poundsgate Methodist Church, Dartmoor
Sunday 14th July
10.30 am. Rev’d Dr Brenda Mosedale – includes Holy Communion
6.30 pm Local Preachers Recognition Service for Abigail Hardiman and Roy Lurvey at Wonford Methodist Church
Wednesday 17th July
7.30 pm Circuit Goodbye Service for Rev’d Yangsun Yi at Sidwell Street Methodist Church
Sunday 21st July
10.30 am. Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Sunday 28th July
10.30 am. Mrs Jean Mann and Mr Christopher Rolls

July Events

Tuesday 2nd July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with the Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 2nd July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Thursday 4th July 10.30 am until noon
First Thursday Coffee Morning, proceeds for Wyndham House Surgery
Thursday 11th July 7.00 pm for 7.30 start
Marriage and Relationship Debate at Wonford Methodist Church, Exeter
Tuesday 16th July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 16th July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Tuesday 23rd July 2.00 pm
Historical Study of the Bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 23rd July 2.30 pm
Prayer meeting, all are welcome
Wednesday 24th July 2.30 pm
Open House at 1 Tiverton Road, Silverton, all are welcome

June Services and Events

June Services

Sunday 2nd June
10.30 am. Mr David house
6.30 pm Rev’d Yangsun Yi – includes Holy Communion
Sunday 9th June
10.30 am. Rev’d Yangsun Yi
4.00 pm Easter Offering Dedication Service at Seaton Methodist Church
Sunday 16th June
10.30 am. Prof. Stephen Lea – Fathers Day
Sunday 23rd June
10.30 am. Mrs Janet Lee
6.30 pm. Barn Service at Home Farm, Poltimore
Sunday 30th June
Rev’d Yangsun Yi – includes Holy Communion
(This service is followed by the Annual Church Meeting)

June Events

Tuesday 4th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Wednesday 5th June
Outing to Crediton Flower Festival
Thursday 6th June 10.30 until noon
Coffee Morning with bring and buy stall, proceed for “Mind”
Saturday 8th June 10.00 am
Pentecost Prayer Walk starting from St. Mary’s Church
Monday 10th June 2.30 pm
House Group meet for Bible Study at 3 Home Farm Cotts., Poltimore. Welcome to all.
Tuesday 11th June 2.00 pm
Historical study of the bible with Rev’d Yangsun Yi
Tuesday 11th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Tuesday 18th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome
Tuesday 25th June 2.30 pm
Prayer Meeting in the hall, everyone welcome